CONGRATULATIONS to our SA Smart 2021 Winners!

HIGH SCHOOL BRACKET

Mayor's Cup -- 1st Place

Team Dream

Repurposing Restaurant's Leftover Food

HS1.png

2nd Place

Ronald Reagan High School

GroDis (Grow & Distribute) Plan

HS2.png

MIDDLE SCHOOL BRACKET

Mayor's Cup -- 1st Place

JSTEM Academy

Citywide Publicly-Run Pantries

MS1.jpg

2nd Place

Krueger School of Applied Technologies

 Team 22

Community Garden in Local Schools

MS2-2.png

3rd Place and

 Hitish Nathani Resourcefulness Award

Keystone School

The Alleviating Food Insecurity Program (AFI)

MS3.png

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

 

Define the Problem!

 

John Jay Science and Engineering Academy

Distributed Food Bank Stations

 

Krueger School of Applied Technologies Team 14

Distributed Donation Centers

Ronald Reagan High School

GroDis (Grow & Distribute) Plan

Team Dream

Repurposing Restaurant’s Leftover Food

 

Dynamic Q&A!

SAISD-Young Women's Leadership Academy

Hydrophilics

And Congratulations to All Our Finalists!  (Our Shot at a Group Picture)

Group.png

CONGRATULATIONS to our SA Smart 2020 Winners!

Mayor's Cup -- 1st Place

Krueger School of Applied Technologies-Team 24

ScreenHunter_547 Jun. 07 16.29.jpg

3rd Place: John Jay High School Science and Engineering Academy-Junior Spark Team

ScreenHunter_547 Jun. 07 16.35.jpg

2nd Place, and Hitish Nathani Resourcefulness Award: John Jay High School Science and Engineering Academy-Senior Spark Team

ScreenHunter_547 Jun. 07 16.30.jpg

Special COVID-19 Challenge

1st: Printing the Future, Nathan Copeland and Emmett Decker

2nd: All for One and One for All, Sarah Atanasio

3rd: Spark Team Jr, Jaden Hernandez, Isabel Creamer, Abigail Ibarra

ScreenHunter_547 Jun. 07 16.38.jpg

And Congratulations to All Our Finalists!  (Our Shot at a Group Picture)

ScreenHunter_547 Jun. 07 16.39.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS to our SA Smart 2019 Winners!

Mayor's Cup -- 1st Place

Judson ISD-JSTEM Academy

"Green San Antonio"

2nd Place: NEISD STEM @ Nimitz Middle School

"Solar Power: A New System for a New San Antonio"

3rd Place: BASIS High Schoiol / La Vernia High School

"City Policy for Smart Buildings"

Hitish Nathani Resourcefulness Award

John Jay Science and Engineering Academy-S.E.A. Horses

ScreenHunter_409 Jan. 25 08.35.jpg
ScreenHunter_409 Jan. 25 08.39.jpg
ScreenHunter_409 Jan. 25 08.42.jpg

And Congratulations to All Our Finalists!

DSC_8061.jpg
ScreenHunter_409 Jan. 25 09.00.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS to our SA Smart 2018 Winners!

Mayor's Cup -- 1st Place

Lee STEM Academy

"Talaria Transport & Transit"

2nd Place: Jay High School

"Spark--Smarter Traffic Signals"

ScreenHunter_04 Jul. 27 13.09.jpg

3rd Place: Hawthorne PK-8 Academy

"TravelPod"

ScreenHunter_05 Jul. 27 14.17.jpg

And Congratulations to All Our Finalists!

ScreenHunter_06 Jul. 27 14.28.jpg