Partners & Team

geekdom logo red.png
CivTech.png
ScreenHunter_375 Feb. 27 00.36.jpg
SA Office of Innovation Logo.png

Matthew C. and

Catherine A. Reedy

Charitable Fund

San Antonio Office of the Mayor

City of San Antonio Planning Department
SAMSAT Logo.jpg
ScreenHunter_532 May. 25 19.29.jpg
Capture.JPG

2021 Sponsors

Lead Partners

Program Partners

Smart Energy Education.jpg
Itron_Logo_RGB.jpg
EPI CENTER HI RES LOGO crop.jpg
YCJ Teal Logo.png
GSA logo2.jpg

SA Smart Steering Committee

 

Dr. Cliff Zintgraff, SAMSAT, Chair

Natasha Wilkerson, Communities in Schools-San Antonio, Co-Chair

Rocio Guenther, Office of Mayor Ron Nirenberg

Chris Ryerson, Planning Department, City of San Antonio

Dr. Rudy Reyna, San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

Education Service Center-Region 20

Matt Reedy, San Antonio Tech Industry Veteran

Emily Royall, Innovation Department, City of San Antonio

Eddie Johnson, Innovation Department, City of San Antonio

Leslie Chasnoff, Geekdom

Steffi Ockenfels, CPS Energy

Naomi Woods

SA Smart K-12 Advisory Board


Tracy Jordan, John Jay Science and Engineering Academy

Araceli Levet, Ball Academy

Michellea Millis, BrownSTEM

Tracy Thomas, Krueger School of Applied Technologies

2021 JUDGES

Erik Azulay,
President, ACIR Foundation

Executive Director, Nexus Startup Incubator at the American Center, US Embassy, Delhi, India


Eduardo Bravo
Co-Founder and CFO, Irys

 

Minverva Defee
Climate Program Manager, City of San Antonio, Office of Sustainability

 

Mitch Hagney
CEO, LocalSprout

 

Songhee Han
Educational Data Scientist and UT Connect Fellow, The University of Texas at Austin

 

Arisa Larios
Registered Dietician, Community Nutrition Division, Metro Health Department, City of San Antonio

 

Andi Littlejohn 
Chief of the EPIcenter Energy Incubator and Accelerator


Dr. Simi Mehta
CEO, IMPRI-Impact Policy and Research Institute, Delhi, India


Dr. Divya Rajput
India Lead, Texas Global, The University of Texas at Austin

President, Association of Women in Business
 

Matt Reedy
CTO, Addiction Resource Systems, Inc.


Glenn Robinson
Interim Director, Global Programs and Innovation, Texas Global, The University of Texas at Austin

 

Liz Thompson
Chief of Advisory Services, EPIcenter

 

Charles Woodin
CEO, Geekdom

 

PAST JUDGES

2020

Heather Angel-Chandler, Founder and CEO, The IMG Studio

Itai Dadon, Global Head of Smart Cities, Itron

Brian Dillard, Chief Innovation Officer, City of San Antonio

Eva Mendoza, CIO, SAISD; and representing the Digital Inclusion Alliance of San Antonio

Matt Reedy, Data and Analytics Leader, USAA

Dr. Rudy Reyna, Chair, Alamo STEM Ecosystem, Board Member, SAMSAT

Councilwoman Dr. Adriana Rocha Garcia, City Council District 4, San Antonio

2019

Brian Dillard, Chief Innovation Officer, City of San Antonio

David Monroe, Founder and Chairman, San Antonio Museum of Science and Technology

Ravae Shaeffer, Strategic Partnerships and Innovation, Education Service Center-Region 20

Chris Wilcut, Climate Program Manager, City of San Antonio

Natasha Wilkerson, STEM Project Director, Communities in Schools of San Antonio

Charles Woodin, CEO, Geekdom

2018

Yvonne Addison, StandardAero

Jose De La Cruz, Chief Innovation Officer, City of San Antonio

David Monroe, Founder and Chairman, SAMSAT

Hitish Nathani, Chief Innovator Alamo Colleges District

Kristina Tomasetti, Strategic Innovation Director, USAA